English: +1 (404) 817.9300  |  Español: +1 (404) 994.2496  | 

Buy Used Comet by Altman

Comet

Altman
A ruggedly constructed medium to long throw follow spot, the Comet produces a narrow, hard or soft edged beam which zooms from 2.3 degrees to 12.2 degrees. With top mounted iris, shutter, and dimmer control handles, this easy to use follow spot is designed to use the unique high performance FLE, ENX and FXL Quartz halogen lamps. The Comet can be used in any application where manual control of a lighting beam is required to follow a performer and to vary beam size, quality and color.
Also Known As: Used Comet, Used come
View All Used Follow Spots, View All Used Altman

Used & New Prices

Used Price - USD View Used Prices
We can find this item used for you. Find This Product Used
New Price Request a New Price Quote Get New Price

Used Comet For Sale

Contact a Sales Specialist about used Comet for sale.
+1.404.817.9300

Comet Follow Spots

... color.
Altman

Altman Follow Spots

Altmanâ?¦. A name that stands for quality, durability, pride, and excellenceâ?¦. a name synonymous with tradition, dedication, and design innovationâ?¦ a family name. For over fifty years the Altman name has stood true as one of the leading innovators of theatrical, architectural, and film and video lighting available on the market today. Charles Altman, the patriarch and founder, whose spirit is still alive in the company today, founded the company based on the ideals of a top quality product available at an affordable price. Ronald Altman, whose memory still inspires loyalty and will always live on as the company grows. Robert Altman, a son who boldly leads the company into the 21st century with state of the art innovations and high quality product with his father Charlie's philosophy still in mind. Randall Altman, a grandson, who is stride by stride with Robert maintaining family pride in excellence. As the generations continue through the constant pursuit of excellence, these individuals as well as other family members and complete staff of employees (who are all treated as family members) strive to keep the family philosophy alive with customer satisfaction, personal service, and a quality product that has proved to last through the test of time.
Zoetrope - Early device for creating the illusion of continuous motion. A sequence of still pictures was viewed rapidly through slits in a rotating drum so that the images appeared to merge. . Used . . Used . ...

Processor Units - A processor unit is an individual piece of equipment, usually a computer, used to process editing infomation.. Used . . Used . ...

Aircraft Landing Light - A narrow beam PAR lamp (28 volt) that is used on aircraft and often adopted for PAR64 and PAR46 lamps. They are most commonly 4 lamps wired in series to attain the required voltage of the circuit as . Used . close to 120 volts. ACL lamps have a higher intensity, brightness and color temperature than the standard PAR lamp.

ACL lamps are more expensive than standard PARs and have a sho. Used . rter life.

LED - An LED or light emitting diode is simply a tiny light bulb that fits into an electrical circuit. However, unlike ordinary bulbs, LEDs don't have a filament that will burn out and generate very little . Used . heat. They are illuminated by the movement of electrons in a semiconductor material and last as long as a standard transistor.. Used . ...

Xenon Lamp - A type of discharge lamp with high output generally used in Strobe lights and flashes, though sometimes found in some followspots. These lamps utilize an internal electrical discharge passed between . Used . electrodes suspended in xenon gas. Xenon lamps have a color temperature of between 5600 - 6500°K and produce extremely intense, incoherent, full-spectrum white light usually for very short d. Used . urations. ...

Follow Spots

Find used follow spots in well maintained condition from such popular brands as Altman, Strong, Lycian, Strand and James Thomas Engineering. All products come with warranties and are tested before shipping to you. Solaris sells and buys secondhand and used follow spots for film, TV, auditoriums, concerts and theaters. If you do not find what you are looking for give us a call and we will quickly find it for you.
Popular Follow Spots
LYCIAN has developed a wide range of followspots for the performance industry with a variety of units from which to choose to fulfill your lighting requirement. Lycian followspots have been used in just about any and every show lighting...
This spotlight is ideal for usage in small theatres or stages. The pebble-convex lens gives an intense and precise beam of light, with an angle variable from 11deg to 58deg. It can be fitted either with 300 and 500W lamp GY9,5 base and is...
Theatre spotlight suitable for theatres, concerts and conference halls. The pebble-convex lens gives an intense and precise beam of light, with an angle variable from 11deg to 53deg. The lampholder allows to fit 650 or1000W lamp GX9,5 base. It's...
This professional spotlight gives high-output for lighting applications in large theatres and stages. The pebble-convex lens gives an intense and tight beam of light, with an angle variable from 11deg to 70deg. The lamp used is 2000W GY16 base....
Profile spotlight with a sharply defined beam, ideal for short-distance illumination in small theatres, museums and for product displays. The zoom optical system allows a perfect focusing of the beam with angle variation from 15deg to 42deg It's...

Call for Price
Pristine condition. Available after Au...

$8,475
€7.840
Corporate used Encore VP 3ME Processor...

$3,748
€3.300
2015 Demo units with average 200 hours...

$37,600
€34.783
HDQ-2K40 with 2.2 - 3.0 XLD Lens and f...

Glossary
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z